Payment & Shipping Terms:
|EINECS:||611-908-7||Product Categories:||Natural Plant Extract;chemical Reagent|
[Appearance]: Brown Powder
[Production]: we can produce it as customer it as customer request.
[Storage]:Store in cool and dry places. Keep away from strong sunlight
[Shelf life]:2 years
What’s the Herb plant Extract Licorice root extract Glabridin powder CAS no 59870-68-7
Glabridin is(59870-68-7) a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.
It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).
Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.
Sources of Chinese herb plant Extract Licorice root extract Glabridin powder CAS no 59870-68-7.
Liquorice, or licorice is the root of Glycyrrhiza glabra from which a sweet flavour can be extracted. The liquorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe, India, and parts of Asia. It is not botanically related to anise, star anise, or fennel, which are sources of similar flavouring compounds.
Function for Chinese herb plant Extract Licorice root extract Glabridin powder CAS no 59870-68-7.
1. Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the production of melanin, the pigment responsible for the colouring of the skin;
2. Studies have show positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation;
3. Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions;
4. At the same time Glabridin prevent rough skin and also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect;
Glabridin Chemical Properties
|storage temp.||room temp|
|solubility||DMSO: soluble5mg/mL, clear (warmed)|
|color||white to light brown|
|CAS DataBase Reference||59870-68-7(CAS DataBase Reference)|
Glabridin Usage And Synthesis
|Chemical Properties||White to tan powder|
|Definition||ChEBI: A member of the class of hydroxyisoflavans that is (R)-isoflavan substituted by hydroxy groups at positions 2' and 4' and a 2,2-dimethyl-2H-pyran group across positions 7 and 8 respectively.|
Contact Person: Ruze02